Steve Head’s 2018 Ballot

BEST PICTURE
1 – THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND
2 – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
3 – ISLE OF DOGS
4 – HALLOWEEN
5 – JULIET, NAKED
6 – ROMA
7 – THE DEATH OF STALIN
8 – A QUIET PLACE
9 – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES
10 – ANNIHILATION

BEST ACTOR
1 – Rami Malek – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
2 – Alex Sharp – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES
3 – Richie Merritt – WHITE BOY RICK

BEST ACTRESS
1 – Regina Hall – SUPPORT THE GIRLS
2 – Elsie Fisher – EIGHTH GRADE
3 – Toni Collette – HEREDITARY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1 – Chris O’Dowd – JULIET, NAKED
2 – Lewis Pullman – BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
3 – Richard E. Grant – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1 – Millicent Simmonds – A QUIET PLACE
2 – Zoe Kazan – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
3 – Lily Brazier – JULIET, NAKED

BEST DIRECTOR
1 – Orson Welles – THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND
2 – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
3 – Alfonso Cuaron – ROMA

BEST EDITING
1 – Bob Murawski and Orson Welles – THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND
2 – John Ottman – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
3 – Aaron Wickenden and Jason Zeldes – THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEAD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1 – Lukasz Zal – COLD WAR
2 – Seamus McGarvey – BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
3 – Bruno Delbonnel – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

BEST SCREENPLAY
1 – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
2 – Tamara Jenkins, Jim Taylor, Phil Alden Robinson and Evgenia Peretz – JULIET, NAKED
3 – Jeff Fradley, Danny McBride and David Gordon Green – HALLOWEEN

BEST SCORE
1 – Michel Legrand – THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND
2 – Daniel Hart – THE OLD MAN & THE GUN
3 – Johnny Greenwood – YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1 – WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
2 – THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEAD
3 – THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS

BEST ENSEMBLE
1 – THE DEATH OF STALIN
2 – SUPPORT THE GIRLS
3 – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

BEST FOREIGN FILM
1 – ROMA
2 – HEAVY TRIP
3 – COLD WAR

BEST ANIMATED FILM
1 – ISLE OF DOGS
2 – SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
3 – RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Leave a Reply