Brett Michel’s 2017 Ballot

BEST PICTURE

1 – “Twin Peaks” (David Lynch, director)

2 – “The Florida Project” (Sean Baker, director)

3 – “Phantom Thread” (Paul Thomas Anderson, director)

4 – “Good Time” (Josh and Benny Safdie, directors)

5 – “A Ghost Story” (David Lowery, director)

6 – “Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig, director)

7 – “Call Me by Your Name” (Luca Guadagnino, director)

8 – “Columbus” (Kogonada, director)

9 – “The Lost City of Z” (James Gray, director)

10 – “War for the Planet of the Apes” (Matt Reeves, director)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

1 – David Lynch, “Twin Peaks”

2 – Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Angelina Jolie, “First They Killed My Father”

 

BEST ACTOR

1 – Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”

2 – Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky”

 

BEST ACTRESS

1 – Haley Lu Richardson, “Columbus”

2 – Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

3 – Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1 – Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

2 – Daniel Craig, “Logan Lucky”

3 – Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1 – Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

2 – Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Tatiana Maslany, “Stronger”

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

1 – “Twin Peaks”

2 – “Logan Lucky”

3 – “The Little Hours”

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

1 – Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

2 – Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

1 – “First They Killed My Father” (Angelina Jolie, director)

2 – “On the Beach at Night Alone” (Hong Sang-soo, director)

3 – “Frantz” (François Ozon, director)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1 – “Dawson City: Frozen Time” (Bill Morrison, director)

2 – “David Lynch: The Art Life” (Jon Nguyen, director; Rick Barnes and Olivia Neergaard-Holm, co-directors)

3 – “Faces Places” (Agnes Varda and JR, directors)

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

1 – “A Silent Voice” (Yamada Naoko, director)

2 – “In This Corner of the World” (Katabuchi Sunao, director)

3 – “The Breadwinner” (Nora Twomey, director)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1 – Vittorio Storaro, “Wonder Wheel”

2 – Philippe Le Sourd, “The Beguiled”

3 – Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

 

BEST EDITING

1 – Duwayne Dunham, “Twin Peaks”

2 – Dylan Tichenor, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Nick Houy, “Lady Bird”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1 – Michael Giacchino, “War for the Planet of the Apes”

2 – Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”

3 – Oneohtrix Point Never (Daniel Lopatin), “Good Time”

Leave a Reply